Results

On August 6th NHFFE sent out 860 postcards to candidates for Governor, State Senate and State Representatives asking them to fill out our 2010 NHFFE Candiate Questionnaire.  The return rate has been very strong with a 17.5% response rate, but NHFFE would like to get more responses.

Families can help by contacting candidates, who haven't responded, and asking them fill out NHFFE's online questionnaire on these important education issues.  It is easy to see how useful the answers to these questions will during elections and afterwards for those working to promote good bills in the coming legislative session.  NHFFE needs help from families across the state to encourage more candidates to participate in this survey.

The full Questionnaire and Detailed Results of all participating candidates are available in this August 2010 Newsletter.

 

2010 NHFFE Candidate Questionnaire

First Name Last Name Office County District Party

NHFFE's Rating 

Total Score 

 
               
Karen Testerman Gov.     R A+ 115
John Babiarz Gov.     L A+ 115
Timothy Robertson Gov.     D F 21
               
Fran Wendelboe Sen.   2 R A+ 115
Joseph Lavasseur Sen.   20 R A+ 115
Peter Angerhofer Sen.   21 R A+ 112
Jim Forsythe Sen.   4 R A+ 111
Andy Sanborn Sen.   7 R A+ 111
Dave Danielson Sen.   9 R A+ 108
Jeanie Forrester Sen.   2 R A+ 106

Jim

Luther Sen.   12 R A+ 101
Jeb Bradley Sen.   3 R A 195
John Lewicke Sen.   12 R B 87
               
Steven Couture Rep. Belknap 2 L A+ 115
Joseph Fleck Rep. Carroll 5 R A+ 115
Jason Czekalski Rep. Cheshire 7 R A+ 115
Ryan Murdough Rep. Grafton 8 R A+ 115
David Fullerton Rep. Hillsborough 1 R A+ 115
Bob Mead Rep. Hillsborough 4 R A+ 115
John Burt Rep. Hillsborough 7 R A+ 115
Calvin Pratt Rep. Hillsborough 7 R A+ 115
Cam DeJong Rep. Hillsborough 9 R A+ 115
Mike Ball Rep. Hillsborough 9 R A+ 115
Jennifer Coffey Rep. Merrimack 6 R A+ 115
Jason Dubrow Rep. Merrimack 13 R A+ 115
Daniel Tamburello Rep. Rockingham 3 R A+ 115
Stella Tremblay Rep. Rockingham 3 R A+ 115
Andrew Manuse Rep. Rockingham 5 R A+ 115
Tim Comerford Rep. Rockingham 9 R A+ 115
Daniel Itse Rep. Rockingham 9 R A+ 115
Kyle Jones Rep. Strafford 1 R A+ 115
Laura Jones Rep. Strafford 1 R A+ 115
Sam Cataldo Rep. Strafford 3 R A+ 115
Lou Vita Rep. Strafford 3 R A+ 115
Carol Vita Rep. Strafford 3 R A+ 115
Sheridan Folger Rep. Strafford 5 R A+ 115
Albert Abramson Rep. Rockingham 14 R A+ 114
Michael McCarthy Rep. Hillsborough 21 R A+ 113
Leigh MacNeil Rep. Merrimack 4 R A+ 113
Seth Cohn Rep. Merrimack 6 R A+ 112
James Headd Rep. Rockingham 3 R A+ 112
Greg Hill Rep. Merrimack 6 R A+ 111
Carol McGuire Rep. Merrimack 8 R A+ 111
Marie Sapienza Rep. Rockingham 8 R A+ 111
Syndi White Rep. Carroll 1 D A+ 110
Will Smith Rep. Rockingham 18 R A+ 110
Neal Kurk

Rep.

Hillsborough 7 R A+ 109
Ralph Boehm Rep. Hillsborough 27 R A+ 109
Brendan Kelly Rep. Rockingham 14 L A+ 109
David Childs Rep. Strafford 7 R A+ 109
Lisa Wilber Rep. Hillsborough 7 L A+ 108
Lynne Ober Rep. Hillsborough 27 R A+ 108
Scott Spalding Rep. Merrimack 8 R A+ 108
Robert Hull Rep. Grafton 10 R A+ 107
Brian Seaworth Rep. Merrimack 7 R A+ 107
Dick Marple Rep. Merrimack 9 R A+ 107
Tom Keane Rep. Merrimack 13 R A+ 107
Steve Winter Rep. Merrimack 3 R A+ 106
Dan McGuire Rep. Merrimack 8 R A+ 106
Chuck Thibault Rep. Hillsborough 10 R A+ 105
Richard Olson Rep. Hillsborough 12 R A+ 105
Pam Ean Rep. Merrimack 12 R A+ 105
Richard Navalenko Rep. Chesire 2 R A+ 104
Gregory Sorg Rep. Grafton 3 R A+ 104
Lenette Peterson Rep. Hillsborough 19 R A+ 104
David Coffin Rep. Rockingham 12 R A+ 104
Mark Warden Rep. Hillsborough 7 R A+ 103
Robert Tarr Rep. Hillsborough 12 R A+ 103
Gary Gahan Rep. Hillsborough 19 R A+ 103
Greg Surbey Rep. Hillsborough 24 R A+ 103
John Reagan Rep. Rockingham 1 R A+ 103
Jim Parison Rep. Hillsborough 3 R A+ 102
William O'Brien Rep. Hillsborough 4 R A+ 102
Jr. Hoell Rep. Merrimack 13 R A+ 102
Kenneth Weyler Rep. Rockingham 8 R A+ 102
Warren Groen Rep. Strafford 1 R A+ 102
Bill O'Connor Rep. Strafford 3 R A+ 102
Robert Kingsbury Rep. Belknap 4 R A+ 101
Robert Fredette Rep. Hillsborough 1 R A+ 101
Shuvom Ghose Rep. Hillsborough 11 R A+ 101
Laurie Pettengill Rep. Carroll 1 R A+ 100
Lisa Cordwell Rep. Coos 4 R A+ 100
Lester Bradley Rep. Grafton 4 R A+ 100
Stephen Palmer Rep. Hillsborough 6 R A+ 100
Russell Ober Rep. Hillsborough 27 R A+ 100
Elaine Swinford Rep. Belknap 5 R A 99
Hardy Macia Rep. Merrimack 6 R A 99
Carissa Means Rep. Grafton 11 R A 97
Gary Wheaton Rep. Rockingham 13 R A 97
Thomas Simmons Rep. Chesire 4 D A 96
Karen Umberger Rep. Carroll 1 R A 95
William Infantine Rep. Hillsborough 13 R A 95
Kathy Lauer-Rago Rep. Merrimack 2 R A 95
Marilinda Garcia Rep. Rockingham 4 R A 95
Bob Fesh Rep. Rockingham 5 R A 95
Elaine Lauterborn Rep. Strafford 1 D A 95
Tony Wilson, Sr. Rep. Sullivan 4 R A 95
Russell Day Rep. Hillsborough 7 R A 92
Omer Beaudoin Rep. Hillsborough 8 R A 92
Kathleen Stroud Rep. Hillsborough 19 R A 92
Peter Kucmas Rep. Hillsborough 4 R A 91
Roy Shoults Rep. Hillsborough 11 R A 91
Steve Cunningham Rep. Sullivan 2 R A 91
Moe Villeneuve Rep. Hillsborough 18 R A 90
Milton Russell Rep. Rockingham 8 R A 90
Thomas Laware Rep. Sullivan 5 R B 88
Joseph Pitre Rep. Strafford 3 R B 86
Colette Worsman Rep. Belknap 3 R B 85
Robert Luther Rep. Belknap 4 R B 85*
John Tholl Rep. Coos 2 R B 85
Bart Hardwick Rep. Hillsborough 2 R B 85
Kyle Tasker Rep. Rockingham 1 R B 85
Chester Lapointe Rep. Cheshire 6 R B 84*
Bill Remick Rep. Coos 2 R B 84
Joel Winters Rep. Hillsborough 17 D B 84
Bill Ohm Rep. Hillsborough 26 R B 82
Jason Antosz Rep. Rockingham 9 R B 82*
Karen Hutchinson Rep. Rockingham 3 R B 80
Jim Myers Rep. Cheshire 1 R C 78*
John Cebrowski Rep. Hillsborough 18 R C 78*
Dick Barry Rep. Hillsborough 19 R C 76
Harry Merrow Rep. Carroll 3 R C 75
Harry Accornero Rep. Belknap 4 R C 73
Fidae Azouri Rep. Strafford 5 R C 73*
Timothy Horrigan Rep. Strafford 7 D C 73*
Harry McClard Rep. Rockingham 2 R C 72
Bruce Lary Rep. Coos 3 R D 66*
James Summers Rep. Hillsborough 26 R D 66
Donald Botsch Rep. Hillsborough 19 D D 63*
Brian Jervis Rep. Rockingham 13 D D 62
David Starr Rep. Grafton 3 R D 60
Marjorie Porter Rep. Hillsborough 1 D D 60
Chris Christensen Rep. Hillsborough 19 R D 60
Shawn Jasper Rep. Hillsborough 27 R D 60*
Timothy Copeland Rep. Rockingham 13 R D 60
David Watters Rep. Stafford 4 D D 60
Jeffry Oligny Rep. Rockingham 8 R F 57*
Roland LaPlante Rep. Hillsborough 26 D F 59*
Frank Carrio Rep. Rockingham 7 R F 53*
Evalyn Merrick Rep. Coos 2 D F 55*
Brandon Guida Rep. Merrimack 7 R F 50
Suzanne Smith Rep. Grafton 7 D F 45
John Shonle Rep. Hillsborough 6 D F 45*
Alan Cail Rep. Hillsborough 14 R F 45
Richard McGahey Rep. Merrimack 9 R F 35
Christine Hamm Rep. Merrimack 4 D F 25
Valerie Hardy Rep. Hillsboro 27 D F 21*
Rich DiPentima Rep. Rockingham 16 D F 10*
Marsha Pelletier Rep. Strafford 5 D F 10*
Kathleen Cusson-Cail Rep. Hillsborough 14 R F 5*
Larry Converse Rep. Sullivan 4 D F

5*

               

* Indicates that the candidate answered one or more question indicating he or she "would oppose" legislation favored by NHFFE.

User login